Extracted from the resin of the tree native to Somalia, Frankincense is one of the world's most fa-mous and prized essential oils. In contrast to the rocky landscapes and dry climates in which Frankincense is produced, the fragrance of this resin-based essential oil is rich, warming and sweet. Frankincense is one of the most important essential oils for skincare. In facial treatments it rejuvenates and restores dry, tired or mature skins, improving the appearance of fine lines and gently stimulating the circulation to give the skin a 'peachy' complexion. When used in a diffuser, Frankincense will lift the mood of a room, easing troubles and bringing inner peace and calm.
It’s what’s inside…
Ingredients: 100% Boswellia carterii (frankincense) oil
- Extraction Method: Steam distillation
- Plant Part: Resin
- Aroma: Warm and oriental, becoming sweeter as it evaporates
- Fragrance Family: Balsamic
- Perfumery Note: Base
- Consistency and Colour: Thin and colourless
- Blends Well With: Bergamot, Black Pepper and Sandalwood
- Shelf Life: Once opened, store in a cool dark place and use within 12 months.
For external use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy. Best kept in a cool dry place. Naturally occurring allergens: Limonene